Membership and Members

 

 

There are different kinds of membership:

- Normal members: admission fee of 45 € (45 US$), annual fee of 35 € (35 US$) starting from the 2nd year of membership and if paid in the first quarter of the year; in general 45 € (45 US$) become due if payments are made later (2nd to 4th quarter).

- Junior members (younger than 35): no membership fee and no admission fee in the 36th year. They have to pay 35 €/year after their 35th birthday. Junior members can only join on the recommendation of another regular KWA member who will vouch for him/her.

- Senior members (starting from the 75th birthday): new senior members (joining the KWA) pay a non-recurring fee of 45 € (or US$) and are then freed of membership fees. Voluntary payments will be booked as donations.

- Honorary members (appointed by the board and the regional representatives): no membership fee; voluntary payments will be booked as donations as well.

- Sponsored membership (the membership fee of a member is completely paid by another member): The membership fee is 35 €/year, no admission fee. The status of this membership is limited to 5 years.

- Institutional members: no membership fee and no admission fee.

Payments can be made by bank transfer to our account, for the latter see our page Imprint.

If you prefer paying by PayPal, please use the following email address of our treasurer Michael Clapham:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  - in this case please add €2 or $2 to cover the PayPal fees.

 

 

Our members
(updated: 30-12-2016)

 

Honorary Members


Klittich, Roger (†)
Negele, Michael (Wuppertal, Germany)
Stigter, Jurgen Olivier (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

 

Senior Members

  1. Averbakh, Yuri (Moscow, Russia)
  2. Bellucci, Romano (Venice, Italy)
  3. Bottlik, Iván (Budapest, Hungary)
  4. Brandreth, Dale A. (Yorklyn, DE, USA)
  5. Cadden, Gordon (Newport, Gwent, Wales)
  6. Cafferty, Bernard (Hastings, Großbritannien)
  7. Drajić, Dušan (Belgrade, Serbia)
  8. Ellinger, Hans (Tübingen, Germany)
  9. Erlandsson, Calle(Carl-Eric) (Lund, Sweden)
  10. Felkers, Joost (Rijswijk, Netherlands)
  11. Filipowicz, Andrzej Zygmunt (Warsaw, Poland)
  12. Fisher, Eric (Hull, Great Britain)
  13. Gijssen, Geurt (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  14. Grondijs, Harrie H. (Rijswijk, Netherlands)
  15. Hindle, Owen (Cromer, Great Britain)
  16. Ivkov, Borislav (Belgrade, Serbia)
  17. Mädler, Manfred (Dresden, Germany)
  18. Monté, Peter J. (Voorburg, Netherlands)
  19. Murkisch, Godehard (Göttingen, Germany)
  20. Nudelman, David (Hamden, CT, USA)
  21. Ólafsson, Friðrik (Reykjavik, Iceland)
  22. Pálsson, Jón A. (Kópavogur, Iceland)
  23. Persson, Stellan (Vaerlose, Denmark)
  24. Reitstein, Leonard R. (Kenilworth, South Africa)
  25. Romeo Pérez, Maria Carmen(Madrid, Spain)
  26. Rosino, Antonio (Venice, Italy)
  27. Sanvito, Alessandro (Milano, Italy)
  28. Sheehan, Michael (Berrylands, Surbiton, Great Britain)
  29. Skinner, Leonard (Cowbridge, Wales)
  30. Stoffelen, Edward (Brasschaat, Belgium)
  31. Velde van de, Robert (Bob) (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

 

 

 

Junior Members

 

  1. Corneth, Erik (Utrecht, Netherlands)
  2. Dautović, Dženan (Travnik, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  3. Dudziński, Paweł (Ostrów Wielkopolski, Poland)
  4. López-Benito, Manuel (Vigo, Spain)
  5. Sööt, Margus (Tallinn, Estonia)
  6. Tichenor, Andrew (Springfield, VA, USA)
  7. Totaro, Lawrence (Las Vegas, NV, USA)

 

 

Members

 

  1. Adams, Jimmy (James Bernard) (Hoddesdon, Great Britain)
  2. Alió, Josep (Tarragona, Spain)
  3. Alpern, Daniel Marcelo (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  4. Amannazarov, Murad (Moscow, Russia)
  5. Anderson, Joshua M. (Exton, PA, USA)
  6. Angerstein, Wolfgang (Erkrath, Germany)
  7. Arabito, Giuseppe (Manziana [Roma], Italy)
  8. Artigas, Miquel (Sabadell, Spain)
  9. Asturiano Molina-Niñirola, Francisco Javier (Murcia, Spain)
  10. Baburin, Alexander (Dublin, Ireland)
  11. Bauzá Mercére, Eduardo (New York, NY, USA)
  12. Beest van, Peter (Royal Library The Hague, Netherlands)
  13. Berra, Davide (Abbiategrasso, Italy)
  14. Bertola, Georges (Bussigny, Switzerland)
  15. Biénabe, Alain (Bordeaux, France)
  16. Binnewirtz, Ralf Jürgen (Meerbusch, Germany)
  17. Bleeker, Ron (Morschen-Binsförth, Germany)
  18. Bohn, Thomas (Koblenz, Germany)
  19. Borkhardt, Arndt (Neuss, Germany)
  20. Brekke, Øystein (Åmot, Norway)
  21. Büsing, Günter (Munich, Germany)
  22. Campioli, Marco (Sassuolo, Italy)
  23. Cannon, Raymond Charles (Northolt, Great Britain)
  24. Carter, Maurice (Fairborn, OH, USA)
  25. Chiappino, Giovanni (Lecco, Italy)
  26. Clapham, Michael (Ipswich, Great Britain)
  27. Clementsson, Jan (Södra Sandby, Sweden)
  28. Coffman, Robert (St. Paul, MN, USA)
  29. Collett, Peter (Stockholm, Sweden)
  30. Corneth, Bert (Leidschendam, Netherlands)
  31. Cowley, Des (State Library of Victoria, Melbourne, Australia)
  32. Crumiller, Jonathan (Princeton, NJ, USA)
  33. D'Ambrosio, Luca (Bozen, Italy)
  34. Dietmann, Franz Josef (Veringenstadt, Germany)
  35. Dombrowsky, Michael (Hamburg, Germany)
  36. Domsgen, Bernd (Burg b. Magdeburg, Germany)
  37. Donaldson, John (Mechanics' Institute, San Francisco, CA, USA)
  38. Dondelinger, Jean-Pierre (Vichte, Belgium)
  39. Drønen, Ole (Ålesund, Norway)
  40. Dunn, Paul (Macquarie, Australia)
  41. Ehn, Michael (Vienna, Austria)
  42. Eisenbeiser, Karlheinz (Buchen,Germany)
  43. Ellinghoven, Bernd (Aachen, Germany)
  44. Fayard, Alain (Brussels, Belgium)
  45. Fiala, Vlastimil (Olomouc, Czech Republic)
  46. Forster, Richard (Zurich, Switzerland)
  47. Fresen, Hans-Jürgen (Bochum, Germany)
  48. Frischherz, Urs (Lauerz, Switzerland)
  49. Garzón, José Antonio (Valencia, Spain)
  50. Geissler, Norbert (Munich, Germany)
  51. Geuzendam ten, Dirk Jan (The Hague, Netherlands)
  52. Gijsel de, Tom (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  53. Gillam, Tony (Nottingham, Great Britain)
  54. Grahn, Lars (Malmö, Sweden)
  55. Gurgui, Dan-Constantin (Suceava, Romania)
  56. Habberney Van, Guy (Boechout, Belgium)
  57. Hadulla, Henryk (Stuttgart, Germany)
  58. Harding, Timothy D. (Dublin, Ireland)
  59. Hebeker, Friedrich-Karl (Düsseldorf, Germany)
  60. Heite, Remco (Wolvega, Netherlands)
  61. Hillyer, Martin Frère (Painesville, OH, USA)
  62. Hindle, Kathleen Josephine; née Patterson (Cromer, Great Britain)
  63. Holmgren, Peter (Tyresö, Sweden)
  64. Hoppe, Frank (Berlin, Germany)
  65. Hori, Calvin (Wellesley, MA, USA)
  66. Hovestadt, Leo (Veenendaal, Netherlands)
  67. Hutter, Otto (Augsburg, Germany)
  68. Jansen, Joop (Oostrum, Netherlands)
  69. Jolowicz, Matias (Salzgitter, Germany)
  70. Jong de, Peter (De Meern, Netherlands)
  71. Kadletz, Karl (Leobendorf, Austria)
  72. Kalendovský, Jan (Brno, Czech Republic)
  73. Kempen van, Susanne (Leverkusen, Germany)
  74. Klittich, Karl (Brunswick, Germany)
  75. Knudsen, Jes (Fredriksvaerk, Denmark)
  76. Komer, Wayne (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
  77. Kosaraju, Eswara (San Diego, CA, USA)
  78. Krämer, Detlef (Cologne, Germany)
  79. Krebbers, Wilfried (Bedburg-Hau, Germany)
  80. Lacrosse, Bernard (Uccle, Belgium)
  81. Lawless, Kerry (Hayward, CA, USA)
  82. Lilleøren, Morten (Oslo, Norway)
  83. Limberg, Matthias (Oberhausen, Germany)
  84. Lissowski, Tomasz (Warsaw, Polish Republic)
  85. List, Larry (New York, NY, USA)
  86. Løfgren, Claes (Randers, Denmark)
  87. Małecka, Monika (Biblioteka Kórnicka Polska Akademia Nauk, Kórnik and Poznań, Poland)
  88. Manley, Jonathan (Oxford, Great Britain)
  89. McCready, Philip (Vashon, WA, USA)
  90. McGowan, Alan (Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)
  91. Michiels, Luc (Wetteren, Belgium)
  92. Mittelbach, Manfred (Cape Town, South Africa)
  93. Möhle, Christine (Schleswig-Holsteinische Landesbibliothek, Kiel, Germany)
  94. Mokry, Karel (Prostejow, Czech Republic)
  95. Monson, Bruce (Colorado Springs, CO, USA)
  96. Morgado, Juan Sebastian (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  97. Negele, Michael (Wuppertal, Germany)
  98. Nielsen, Jørn Erik (Aabenraa, Denmark)
  99. Niessen, Thomas (Aachen, Germany)
  100. Pähtz, Wolfgang (Jena, Germany)
  101. Peterson, Tony (Southend-on-Sea, Great Britain)
  102. Plećaš, Darko V. (Belgrade, Serbia)
  103. Pos, Nico (Nieuw Vennep, Netherlands)
  104. Preziuso, Toni (Antonio) (Klosters, Switzerland)
  105. Ramirez, Eduardo (Chicago, IL, USA)
  106. Ramsauer, Martin (Marbach/Neckar, Germany)
  107. Reem van, Eric (Dietzenbach, Germany)
  108. Reich, Richard M. (Fitchburg, WI, USA)
  109. Remin, Wolfgang (Lautertal, Germany)
  110. Restrepo Castro, Camilo (Medellín, Colombia)
  111. Rich, Tony (Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis, MO, USA)
  112. ?? (Cleveland Public Library - John G. White Collection, Cleveland, OH, USA)
  113. Ruch, Eric (Brétigny-sur-Orge, France)
  114. Rust, Lary (Cleveland, OH, USA)
  115. Samsin, Myron (Ottawa, Canada)
  116. Sanz Menéndez, Juan Carlos (Madrid, Spain)
  117. Saremba, Andreas (Brieselang, Germany)
  118. Savage, Allan G. (Kensington, MD, USA)
  119. Schädler, Ulrich (Musée Suisse du Jeu, La Tour-de-Peilz, Switzerland)
  120. Schick, Jonathan (Antwerp, Belgium)
  121. Schippan, Bernd (Castrop-Rauxel, Germany)
  122. Schneider, Bernd (Solingen, Germany)
  123. Schönle, Siegfried (Kassel, Germany)
  124. Schubert, Frank (Dresden, Germany)
  125. Schweiger, Georg (Baldham, Germany)
  126. Secelle, Hans (Schelderode, Belgium)
  127. Segebarth, Bernd (Pingelshagen, Germany)
  128. Seoane Sepúlveda, Jesús Miguel (Móstoles [Madrid], Spain)
  129. Serruys, Henri (Antwerp, Belgium)
  130. Sibbing, Eddy (Max Euwe-Centrum, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  131. Skjoldager, Per (Fredericia, Denmark)
  132. Spaans, Rob (Heerhugowaard, Netherlands)
  133. Spina, Santo Daniele (Valverde (CT), Italy)
  134. Stamer, Martin (Königswinter, Germany)
  135. Stere, Marian (Bucharest, Romania)
  136. Stigter, Jurgen Olivier (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  137. Suwe, Hanspeter (Winsen in Holstein, Germany)
  138. Tannenbaum, Jeffrey A. (New York, NY, USA)
  139. Teyssou, Denis (Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France)
  140. Tischbierek, Raj (Berlin, Germany)
  141. Tripp, Glenn (Fenton, MI, USA)
  142. Utt, Michael (Fort Worth, TX, USA)
  143. Välkesalmi, Kimmo (Helsinki, Finland)
  144. Verschueren, Peter (Kudelstaart, Netherlands)
  145. Voss, Pierre (Gennep, Netherlands)
  146. Vreede de, A.P.J. (Ton) (Capelle a/d IJssel, Netherlands)
  147. Vukovic, Dusan (Belgrade, Serbia)
  148. Ward, James (Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland)
  149. Waterschoot van, Jos (Rueb Collection of the Library of the University of Amsterdam)
  150. Westerveld, Govert (Blanca, Murcia, Spain)
  151. Winants, Luc (Boirs, Belgium)
  152. Wukits, René (Lanzenkirchen, Austria)
  153. Zavatarelli, Fabrizio (Milan, Italy)
  154. Ziegler, Mario (Nohen, Germany)
  155. Žiger, Silvestar (Silvio) (Prague, Czech Republic)
  156. Zulian, Stefano (Borso del Grappa, Italy)
  157. Zusmanovich, Yakov (Pleasanton, CA, USA)
  158. Zutter, François (Founex, Switzerland)
  159. A chess friend, not mentioned by name here

 

 

Deceased Members

 


Craenenbroeck-Moris Van, Pierre
 *14/02/1936 †24/11/2015 (Belgium)
Crisovan, Alex
*02/10/1919 †28/11/2012 (Switzerland)
Durst, Uwe
*25/11/1934 †30/08/2011 (Germany)
Erdélyi, Tamás *07/03/1953 25/04/2017 (Hungary)
Engberts, Hans *28/01/1958 †29/11/2011 (Netherlands)
Frank, Albert *28/09/1943 †02/05/2013 (Belgium)
Glenk, Rudolf *12/12/1937 - †03/01/2017 (Germany)
Heijden van der, René *29/08/1951 †06/04/2007 (Netherlands)
Klittich, Roger *03/06/1936 †01/05/2015 (Germany)
Landsberger, Kurt *28/12/1920 †19/12/2014 (USA)
Levene, Benjamin (Billy) *16/02/1918 †04/11/2015 (USA)
Linder, Isaak M. *20/11/1920 †31/10/2015 (Russia)
Littorin, Rolf *03/01/1923 †03/09/2015 (Sweden)
Łuczak, Maria *25/12/1949 †03/02/2011 (Poland)
Lysdal, Knud *06/04/1950 †12/04/2013 (Denmark)
Mennerat, Jean *11/08/1917 †21/09/2007 (France)
Pagni, Carlo Alberto *13/02/1931 †02/03/2009 (Italy)
Petermann, Hubert *07/04/1959 †07/07/2005 (Germany)
Reek van, Jan *10/07/1945 †08/08/2015 (Netherlands / Thailand)
Reinhardt, Rudolf *02/02/1937 †02/09/2006 (Germany)
Schmid, Lothar *10/05/1928 †18/05/2013 (Germany)

 

 

 

Additional information